past visiting artists

people > past visiting artists

QUICK LINKS

Conductors
Piano
Voice
Composition
Violin
Viola
Cello
Bass
Guitar
Brass
Trumpet
French Horn
Trombone
Euphonium/Tuba
Percussion
Flute
Oboe
Bassoon
Clarinet
Jazz

Conductors

Steven Reineke, Music Director for The New York Pops; Principal Pops Conductor for the Toronto and National Symphony Orchestras

Joseph Silverstein, Curtis Institute; Tanglewood; Boston Symphony Orch; Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Ignat Solzhenitsyn, Principal Guest Conductor, Moscow Symphony Orch; Conductor Laureate, Chamber Orch of Philadelphia; Curtis Institute


Piano

Jennifer Hayghe, Ithaca College

Robert Koenig, Grammy Nominee; Juilliard School; Curtis Institute; Univ of Kansas; Univ of Southern California – Santa Barbara

Naomi Niskala, Susquehanna Univ; ADCA Chamber Ensemble; Interlochen Arts Camp

Joanne Polk, Dean, Manhattan School of Music Precollege Division; Grammy Nominee

Toshiki Usui, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Salzburg Mozartium


visiting-artists-1


Voice

Ann Hampton Callaway, Multiple Platinum Award Winner; Singer; Composer; Actress

Maurice Hines, Dancer; Singer; Director; Actor; Chorographer; Composer

Lori McCann, Montclair State Univ

Jon Fredric West, Metropolitan Opera; Manhattan School of Music; Juilliard Opera

Robert Isaacs, Cornell University; Princeton University; Manhattan School of Music


Composition

David Ludwig, Dean of Artistic Programs, Curtis I nstitute ; Director, Curtis 20/21 Ensemble; New Music Advisor, Vermont Symph


Violin

Pamela Frank, Curtis Institute of Music; Peabody

Ida Kavafian, Curtis Institute of Music; Artistic Director, Angel Fire Music Festival

David Kim, Concertmaster, Philadelphia Orch

Elissa Lee Koljonen, Curtis Institute of Music; International Performing Artist

Jaime Laredo, Cleveland Institute of Music; Conductor & Music Director of Vermont Symph; Grammy Award Winner; Emmy Award Nominee

Aaron Rosand, Curtis Institute of Music; International Performing Artist

Joseph Silverstein, Curtis Institute; Tanglewood; Boston Symph; Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center


Viola

Roberto Diaz, President, Curtis Institute; Grammy Nominee

Brett Duebner, Temple Univ; the Kean University Conservatory of Music

Martha Mooke, Yamaha Performing Artist, Electric Five-String Viola/Violin

Steve Tenenbom, Juilliard; Curtis Institute


Cello

David Geber, Dean of Performance, Manhattan School of Music

Dana Leong, Yamaha Performing Artist; Manhattan School of Music; Milk & Jade

Sharon Robinson, Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio; Cleveland Institute

Lori Singer, Juilliard; Actress (Footloose; Fame)

Peter Wiley, Curtis Institute; Guarneri Quartet

Carter Brey, Principal Cello New York Philharmonic


visiting-artists-2


Bass

Joseph Conyers, Assistant Principal Bass, Philadelphia Orch; Project 440

David Grossman, New York Philharmonic; Manhattan School of Music

Harold Robinson, Principal Bass, Philadelphia Orch; Curtis Institute of Music

Duane Rosengard, Philadelphia Orch; author, Contrabassi Cremonesi and Giovanni Battista Guadagnini


Guitar

James Day, College of New Jersey; Eastman


Brass

Knoxville Brassworx Company, Brass Ensemble


Trumpet

David Bilger, Principal Trumpet, Philadelphia Orch; Curtis Institute

Peter Bond, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra


visiting-artists-3


French Horn

Aaron Brask, Jacksonville Symphony; Glimmerglass Opera

Angela Cordell, Freelance Musician

Gabe Kovach, Juilliard; Phoenix Symph; Glimmerglass Opera; Curtis Institute


Trombone

Blair Bollinger, Philadelphia Orch; Curtis Institute

Scott Hartman, Yale Brass Trio; the Summit Brass; the Empire Brass; the Millennium Brass

Mark Kellogg, Eastman School of Music; Rochester Philharmonic


Euphonium & Tuba

Jason Ham, Euphonium & Low Brass, West Point Band; Montclair State Univ; Interlochen Summer Arts Camp

Carol Jantsch, Principal Tuba, Philadelphia Orch; Curtis Institute; Temple Univ; Manhattan School of Music

Phil Giampietro, University of North Texas, Ithaca College

David Saltzman, Principal Tuba of Toledo Symphony, Bowling Green State University, Glimmerglass Opera Festival


Percussion

Don Liuzzi, Yamaha Artist; Curtis Institute; Principal Timpani, Philadelphia Orch

Gordon Stout, (Marimba): Ithaca College

Ian Rosenbaum, Peabody Institute


percussionists


Flute

Alberto Almarza, Carnegie Mellon Univ WALTER AUER Principal Flute, Vienna State Opera; Vienna Philharmonic

Linda Chesis, Founder, Cooperstown Chamber Music Festival; New York Univ; Manhattan School of Music; Copland School of Music

Michael Parloff, Principal Flute, New York Metropolitan Opera Orch

Gary Schocker, International Performing Artist

Sam Coles, First Prize in Scheveningen International Flute Competition, First Prize in National Flute Association Young Artists Competition


Oboe

Keisuke Wakao, Boston Symphony; New World Symph; New York Philharmonic; Keisuke Wakao Oboe Camp, Tokyo

Richard Woodhams, Principal Oboe, Philadelphia Orch; Curtis Institute

Threeds Trio, Kathy Halvorson, Mark Snyder, Kathy Scheele

Scott Bell, Pittsburgh Symphony, Cleveland Institute of Music


Bassoon

William Short, Principal Bassoon of Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Delaware Symphony Orchestra


Clarinet

Anthony McGill, Principal Clarinet, Metropolitan Opera Orch

Victoria Luperi, Principal Clarinet, Fort Worth Symph; Texas Christian Univ

Ensemble 54, Pascal Archer, Nuno Antunes, David Gould


Jazz Bass

Jennifer Leitham, CSU Long Beach; Mel Tormé; Doc Severinsen

John Patitucci, Two-time Grammy Winner; International Performing Artist; Chick Corea Bands

Rufus Reid, Out Front Trio; Author, “The Evolving Bassist”; Co-Creator, Jazz Studies & Performance Program, William Paterson Univ


Jazz Saxophone

Donny McCaslin, Grammy Nominee; Mingus Big Band; Maria Schneider Jazz Orch

Dick Oatts, Manhattan School of Music; Amsterdam Conservatory

Charles Pillow, Eastman School of Music


Jazz Piano

Mike Holober, City College of New York; Vanguard Jazz Orch; Gotham Jazz Orch


Jazz Drumset

John Riley, Yamaha Artist; Manhattan School of Music; Amsterdam Conservatory*
*John Riley comes to NYSMF courtesy of REMO, Zildjian, and Yamaha.


Jazz Trumpet

Ingrid Jensen, Maria Schneider Orch; IJQ; Project O; Nordic Connect

Tony Kadleck, New York Pops; Broadway Musician; John Fedcheck; John Pizzarelli; Westchester Jazz Orch


Jazz Trombone

Luis Bonilla, Vanguard Orch; Mingus Big Band

Wycliffe Gordon, Wynton Marsalis Septet; Juilliard; Lincoln Center Jazz Orch

Dana Leong, Yamaha Performing Artist; Manhattan School of Music; Milk & Jade